Menu
The Stones Hotel – Legian, Bali
Meeting Hotels & Ballrooms📍 Kuta & Legian7.3 km (approx. 15–20 minutes from airport)

The Stones Hotel – Legian, Bali

📍Jl. Raya Pantai Kuta, Banjar Legian Kelod, Legian, Badung, Bali 80361

Max Capacity1,800 paxUp to 1,800 Guests
Meeting Rooms5 rooms4 main halls
Total Space1,500 m²MICE Area
Guest Rooms3075-Star Rooms
DPS Airport7.3 kmapprox. 15–20 minutes from airport
Venue Overview

About The Stones Hotel – Legian, Bali

The Stones Hotel – Legian, Bali (Autograph Collection) sits opposite Kuta Beach, offering one of the largest pillar-free hotel ballrooms in southern Bali. The Grand Ballroom accommodates up to 1,800 guests in theatre configuration (1,300 for receptions, 840 banquet), complemented by Junior Ballroom 1 & 2 (360 theatre each), making it a powerhouse for large-scale conferences, exhibitions, and corporate celebrations.

Key MICE Attributes

🏢
Flexible Breakouts5 Meeting Spaces adaptable for plenary, bilateral talks, and workshops.
🛡️
Global Security & ProtocolCompliant with national safety protocols (PP RI No. 60/2017) and head-of-state security standards.
🌐
Digital & Interpretation ReadyMulti-channel simultaneous translation booths and enterprise broadcast connectivity.
🌴
Authentic Balinese AmbianceDistinctive Balinese aesthetics paired with five-star luxury for memorable gala receptions.
Event Space Matrix

Key Halls & Capacity Breakdown

Detailed floor area and configuration capacities for key function spaces within this venue:

Grand Ballroom

1,500 m²
👥 Max Capacity:1,800 theatre / 840 banquet / 1,300 reception
Available Formats:Theatre • Banquet • Classroom

Junior Ballroom 1

360 m²
👥 Max Capacity:360 theatre / 160 banquet
Available Formats:Theatre • Banquet • Classroom

Junior Ballroom 2

360 m²
👥 Max Capacity:360 theatre / 160 banquet
Available Formats:Theatre • Banquet • Classroom

Poolside Deck & Foyer

500 m²
👥 Max Capacity:Pre-event networking & cocktail
Available Formats:Theatre • Banquet • Classroom
Hall / Room NameFloor AreaCapacity / SetupRecommended Usage
Grand Ballroom1,500 m²1,800 theatre / 840 banquet / 1,300 receptionPlenary, Opening Session, Gala Dinner
Junior Ballroom 1360 m²360 theatre / 160 banquetBreakouts, Bilateral, Workshops, Seminars
Junior Ballroom 2360 m²360 theatre / 160 banquetBreakouts, Bilateral, Workshops, Seminars
Poolside Deck & Foyer500 m²Pre-event networking & cocktailBreakouts, Bilateral, Workshops, Seminars

* Actual seating capacity varies depending on stage size, AV production rigs, exhibition booths, and spacing requirements.

Technical & Event Amenities

Venue Features & Technical Facilities

✓Largest Ballroom in Kuta-Legian (1,800 pax)
✓Opposite Kuta Beach
✓307 Designer Guestrooms
✓Pillarless High-Tech AV Infrastructure

Suitable Event Typologies:

✦ National & International Conventions✦ Trade Exhibitions✦ Corporate Gala Dinners✦ Large Product Unveilings
Location & Logistics

Strategic Location & Accessibility

Complete Physical Address

Jl. Raya Pantai Kuta, Banjar Legian Kelod, Legian, Badung, Bali 80361

Open in Google Maps →
DPS Airport Transit & Access

✈️ 7.3 km (approx. 15–20 minutes from airport)

Direct elevated access via Bali Mandara Toll Road ensures swift transit to I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport, Sanur SEZ, and major resort enclaves.

Official BaliCEB Service

Host at The Stones Hotel – Legian, Bali

Submit your event requirements directly to the Bali Convention & Exhibition Bureau for neutral advisory, permit coordination, and competitive RFP responses.

CategoryMeeting Hotels & Ballrooms
RegionKuta & Legian
Max Capacity1,800 pax
Breakouts5 Meeting Spaces
Hotel Rooms307
BaliCEB MICE Concierge:

Email: info@baliceb.com

Website: baliceb.com

Alternative Options

Other Venues in Kuta & Legian

View All 24 Venues →
The Westin Resort Nusa Dua, Bali
Meeting Hotels & BallroomsNusa Dua

The Westin Resort Nusa Dua, Bali

The Westin Resort Nusa Dua, Bali is a premier five-star beachfront resort in ITDC Nusa Dua seamlessly integrated with the Bali International Convention Centre (BICC). With 433 guestrooms and extensive meeting facilities including the 1,961 m² Mangupura Room and 588 m² Auditorium, the resort is ideal for international conferences and corporate incentive gatherings.

2,300 pax26 Meeting Spaces
View Venue Profile
Mulia Resort – Ballrooms & Conference Centre
Meeting Hotels & BallroomsNusa Dua

Mulia Resort – Ballrooms & Conference Centre

Mulia Resort – Ballrooms & Conference Centre is an ultra-luxury meetings and event destination in Sawangan, Nusa Dua. Featuring the opulent 1,536 m² Grand Ballroom accommodating up to 2,055 delegates in theatre style (divisible into Ballroom 1 and Ballroom 2 of 768 m² each), the property accommodates up to 5,000 participants when combining its indoor ballrooms and seaside outdoor lawns.

5,000 pax12 Function Venues
View Venue Profile
Merusaka Nusa Dua
Meeting Hotels & BallroomsNusa Dua

Merusaka Nusa Dua

Merusaka Nusa Dua is a five-star beachfront resort in the ITDC Nusa Dua precinct, blending contemporary elegance with traditional Balinese village architecture. Accommodating up to 1,272 delegates, its principal meeting spaces range from 270 m² to 1,044 m², including Mengiat Ballroom and flexible function rooms designed for conferences, seminars, and beach banquets.

1,272 pax5 Function Venues
View Venue Profile