Menu
InterContinental Bali Resort
Meeting Hotels & Ballrooms📍 Jimbaran15–20 minutes from Ngurah Rai Airport

InterContinental Bali Resort

📍Jl. Uluwatu No. 45, Jimbaran, Kuta Selatan, Badung, Bali 80361

Max Capacity2,000 paxUp to 2,000 Delegates
Meeting Rooms19 rooms4 main halls
Total Space2,380 m²MICE Area
Guest Rooms4305-Star Rooms
DPS Airport15–20 minutes from Ngurah Rai AirportTol Bali Mandara
Venue Overview

About InterContinental Bali Resort

InterContinental Bali Resort is an iconic five-star sanctuary along the white sands of Jimbaran Bay. Its Jimbaran Convention Center houses 19 state-of-the-art event spaces across 2,380 m², led by the Imperial Grand Ballroom (up to 2,000 delegates), Puri Kencana Ballroom (630 guests), and picturesque outdoor venues including Sunset Garden and Alun-Alun.

Key MICE Attributes

🏢
Flexible Breakouts19 Meeting Rooms adaptable for plenary, bilateral talks, and workshops.
🛡️
Global Security & ProtocolCompliant with national safety protocols (PP RI No. 60/2017) and head-of-state security standards.
🌐
Digital & Interpretation ReadyMulti-channel simultaneous translation booths and enterprise broadcast connectivity.
🌴
Authentic Balinese AmbianceDistinctive Balinese aesthetics paired with five-star luxury for memorable gala receptions.
Event Space Matrix

Key Halls & Capacity Breakdown

Detailed floor area and configuration capacities for key function spaces within this venue:

Imperial Grand Ballroom

2,380 m²
👥 Max Capacity:Up to 2,000 delegates (theatre)
Available Formats:Theatre • Banquet • Classroom

Puri Kencana Ballroom

650 m²
👥 Max Capacity:Up to 630 guests
Available Formats:Theatre • Banquet • Classroom

Pandawa Meeting Room

280 m²
👥 Max Capacity:Up to 240 participants
Available Formats:Theatre • Banquet • Classroom

Sunset Garden & Beachfront Lawns

1,500 m²
👥 Max Capacity:Up to 1,000 guests for gala dinners
Available Formats:Theatre • Banquet • Classroom
Hall / Room NameFloor AreaCapacity / SetupRecommended Usage
Imperial Grand Ballroom2,380 m²Up to 2,000 delegates (theatre)Plenary, Opening Session, Gala Dinner
Puri Kencana Ballroom650 m²Up to 630 guestsBreakouts, Bilateral, Workshops, Seminars
Pandawa Meeting Room280 m²Up to 240 participantsBreakouts, Bilateral, Workshops, Seminars
Sunset Garden & Beachfront Lawns1,500 m²Up to 1,000 guests for gala dinnersBreakouts, Bilateral, Workshops, Seminars

* Actual seating capacity varies depending on stage size, AV production rigs, exhibition booths, and spacing requirements.

Technical & Event Amenities

Venue Features & Technical Facilities

✓19 Dedicated MICE Venues
✓Sunset Views over Jimbaran Bay
✓430 Elegant Rooms & Suites
✓Balinese Architectural Heritage

Suitable Event Typologies:

✦ International Conferences✦ Large Corporate Conventions✦ Incentive Travel Banquets✦ High-End Weddings
Location & Logistics

Strategic Location & Accessibility

Complete Physical Address

Jl. Uluwatu No. 45, Jimbaran, Kuta Selatan, Badung, Bali 80361

Open in Google Maps →
DPS Airport Transit & Access

✈️ 15–20 minutes from Ngurah Rai Airport

Direct elevated access via Bali Mandara Toll Road ensures swift transit to I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport, Sanur SEZ, and major resort enclaves.

Official BaliCEB Service

Host at InterContinental Bali Resort

Submit your event requirements directly to the Bali Convention & Exhibition Bureau for neutral advisory, permit coordination, and competitive RFP responses.

CategoryMeeting Hotels & Ballrooms
RegionJimbaran
Max Capacity2,000 pax
Breakouts19 Meeting Rooms
Hotel Rooms430
BaliCEB MICE Concierge:

Email: info@baliceb.com

Website: baliceb.com

Alternative Options

Other Venues in Jimbaran

View All 24 Venues →
Jimbaran Convention Center (JCC)
Convention & Exhibition CentresJimbaran

Jimbaran Convention Center (JCC)

Jimbaran Convention Center (JCC) is a dedicated beachfront convention facility located within the five-star InterContinental Bali Resort overlooking Jimbaran Bay. It features 19 meeting spaces spanning 2,380 m², headlined by the Imperial Grand Ballroom accommodating up to 2,000 delegates, alongside beachfront outdoor venues including Sunset Garden and Alun-Alun.

2,000 pax19 Meeting & Event Spaces
View Venue Profile
The Westin Resort Nusa Dua, Bali
Meeting Hotels & BallroomsNusa Dua

The Westin Resort Nusa Dua, Bali

The Westin Resort Nusa Dua, Bali is a premier five-star beachfront resort in ITDC Nusa Dua seamlessly integrated with the Bali International Convention Centre (BICC). With 433 guestrooms and extensive meeting facilities including the 1,961 m² Mangupura Room and 588 m² Auditorium, the resort is ideal for international conferences and corporate incentive gatherings.

2,300 pax26 Meeting Spaces
View Venue Profile
Mulia Resort – Ballrooms & Conference Centre
Meeting Hotels & BallroomsNusa Dua

Mulia Resort – Ballrooms & Conference Centre

Mulia Resort – Ballrooms & Conference Centre is an ultra-luxury meetings and event destination in Sawangan, Nusa Dua. Featuring the opulent 1,536 m² Grand Ballroom accommodating up to 2,055 delegates in theatre style (divisible into Ballroom 1 and Ballroom 2 of 768 m² each), the property accommodates up to 5,000 participants when combining its indoor ballrooms and seaside outdoor lawns.

5,000 pax12 Function Venues
View Venue Profile